KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Transportschleuse

English translation: Security gates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transportschleuse
English translation:Security gates
Entered by: Chris Rowson

07:27 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / security
German term or phrase: Transportschleuse
may be better to say "Sicherheitsschleuse" which opens only one side; when you put something in, the other side closes and vice versa
conny
Germany
Security gates
Explanation:
if it´s gates like the ones in Sven´s reference. You can´t use "sluice" if it´s people going through the Schleuse, it feels SO wrong.

I used to go through gates like those when I worked in a bank in London, we called them "security gates".

But in other contexts it would be different, e.g. safety valves.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thanks for help although IMO there is no reference to the aspect that the gate closes at one side if the thing/person to be checked is inside the "gate", so what about security lock?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security sluices
Sven Petersson
3Security gatesChris Rowson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security sluices


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.detector-trade.de/English/Schleusen.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: I found this term on several sites
36 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Security gates


Explanation:
if it´s gates like the ones in Sven´s reference. You can´t use "sluice" if it´s people going through the Schleuse, it feels SO wrong.

I used to go through gates like those when I worked in a bank in London, we called them "security gates".

But in other contexts it would be different, e.g. safety valves.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
thanks for help although IMO there is no reference to the aspect that the gate closes at one side if the thing/person to be checked is inside the "gate", so what about security lock?