KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einbauten

English translation: Integrated ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbauten
English translation:Integrated ...
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:39 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / constru
German term or phrase: Einbauten
term is related to specific "built-ins" such as a Panzerschrank and some big equipment, not the usual kitchen or so
conny
Germany
Integrated ...
Explanation:
If the context is industrial rather than kitchen, it may be "installations", "fittings" or "integrated ..." or "built-in ... "
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
for industrial use yours may be more suitable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2built-in appliances/componentsMichael Sebold
5 +1Shouldn't Allan have gotten the points for this?Michael Sebold
4Integrated ...Chris Rowson
4integrated
Allan Salmond
4fixed equipment
Cilian O'Tuama
4built-ins
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built-in appliances/components


Explanation:
I think you have it right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We speak of \"built-in\" dishwashers, ovens, broilers, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links:
http://www.4betterhomes.com/builtincooking.html
http://www.kitchenapplianceco.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:17:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a Google search on \"built-in\" nested with \"kitchen\", will convince you that this is industry-standard.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins
  -> Thanks, eli.

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcus.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed equipment


Explanation:
Einbauten m pl BAU fixed equipment (Lang./Brockhaus)

just another suggestion


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated


Explanation:
If you don't feel that built-in is the right word for the job then you could probably use integrated in this case.

Allan Salmond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built-ins


Explanation:
Make it simple. It works.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Integrated ...


Explanation:
If the context is industrial rather than kitchen, it may be "installations", "fittings" or "integrated ..." or "built-in ... "

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
for industrial use yours may be more suitable

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shouldn't Allan have gotten the points for this?


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, he most certainly should have!!
1380 days