KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufteilung bei der Montage in der Verteilung

English translation: separate installation in the distribution system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufteilung bei der Montage in der Verteilung
English translation:separate installation in the distribution system
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

12:04 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / surveillance / alarm systems
German term or phrase: Aufteilung bei der Montage in der Verteilung
Die Bauform der Bandsperre ist einphasig, so dass die Möglichkeit der Aufteilung bei der Montage in der Verteilung besteht, um bestehende Platzverhältnisse besser nutzen zu können.
Cilian O'Tuama
separate installation in the distribution system
Explanation:
The single-phase design of the band-stop filter permits separate installation in the distribution system in order to ...

The German sentence is somewhat clumsy.

As to single-phase design, band-stop filter and distribution system:

There is one band-stop per phase, instead of one unit to which all three phases are connected.

http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-004/_0525.htm gives a definition. This is precisely what a "Bandsperre" does.

Distribution system: The question how to translate Verteiler has been asked before, and this glossary entry is correct (including the reasoning):
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=158195&keyword=Verteilung
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thank you ingot + K. Beyer too for your input.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4separate installation in the distribution system
Klaus Herrmann
4sentencegangels
4...at installation to have separation of distribution(of the signal)ingot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...at installation to have separation of distribution(of the signal)


Explanation:
is this to do with zone alarms/surveillance?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Configuration of the band[width] lock is single-phase to allow for separation and [appropriate] distribution during assembly in order to make best use of the available space.

'Aufteilung in der Verteilung'???
Goethe is turning in his grave

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate installation in the distribution system


Explanation:
The single-phase design of the band-stop filter permits separate installation in the distribution system in order to ...

The German sentence is somewhat clumsy.

As to single-phase design, band-stop filter and distribution system:

There is one band-stop per phase, instead of one unit to which all three phases are connected.

http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-004/_0525.htm gives a definition. This is precisely what a "Bandsperre" does.

Distribution system: The question how to translate Verteiler has been asked before, and this glossary entry is correct (including the reasoning):
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=158195&keyword=Verteilung


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
thank you ingot + K. Beyer too for your input.