KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

UW Wert

English translation: U value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:UW
English translation:U value
Entered by: transatgees

17:13 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: UW Wert
It is a thermal insulation value.
Can anyone give me its full form and/or the English equivalent, please.
transatgees
United Kingdom
U- value (heat transfer coefficient)
Explanation:
Wärmedurchgangskoeffizient
http://www.eckelt.at/lti.html.

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
UW = U Wert. Why didn't I see this !!!!
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wärmedurchgangskoeffizient or heat transfer coefficientMarcus Malabad
4U-ValuePee Eff
4U- value (heat transfer coefficient)
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wärmedurchgangskoeffizient or heat transfer coefficient


Explanation:
expressed in W/m2K

English (see second link): heat transfer coefficient or thermal transmission coefficient


    Reference: http://www.eckelt.at/lti.html
    Reference: http://chemeng1.kat.lth.se/staff/ulf_b/mp_heat.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: bingo!
5 mins

agree  Olaf
4 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Yup - compare with R-value: http://www.owenscorning.com/around/windoors/about/sense.html
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
U- value (heat transfer coefficient)


Explanation:
Wärmedurchgangskoeffizient
http://www.eckelt.at/lti.html.




    Reference: http://www.eren.doe.gov/buildings/purchs_windows.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274
Grading comment
UW = U Wert. Why didn't I see this !!!!
Many thanks.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
U-Value


Explanation:
WHAT IS A U-VALUE?

To put it simply, U-Value is the measure of the rate at which heat is lost through a material. As it is a measure of heat loss, the lower the U-Value the better. So for example, one square meter of a standard double glazed window will transmit about 2.5 watts of energy for each degree difference either side of the window (denoted by the unit W/m2K) whereas a low-emissivity window will do better at about 1.8 W/m2K.

Hope this helps!
Patrick


    Reference: http://www.irish-energy.ie/setframe.asp?sec=abouten&page=mai...
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63