KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zusammenspannen

English translation: clamp together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zusammenspannen
English translation:clamp together
Entered by: xxxfachexpert

19:44 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zusammenspannen
How could the following sentence be translated? Can anyone help me out?

"Hydrolager in die Hülse aus Montagevorrichtung einsetzen und mit der Hülse aus Montagevorrichtung der Spindel und der Sechskantmutter aus Montagevorrichtung zusammenspannen"
xxxfachexpert
clamp together
Explanation:
Eric the Bear
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Screw together.xxxbrute
4 +1clamp together
Agnieszka Hayward
4 +1press together
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press together


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamp together


Explanation:
Eric the Bear

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Screw together.


Explanation:
Alternate.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255