KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rund um den Lkw.

English translation: all-inclusive truck maintenance and repair services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sämtliche Dienstleistungen und Reparaturen rund um den Lkw.
English translation:all-inclusive truck maintenance and repair services
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:50 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Haulage company
German term or phrase: rund um den Lkw.
Wir sind mit modernster Werkstatt-Technik ausgerüstet und betreuen als Meisterbetrieb auch Fahrzeuge anderer
Marken. Unser als "Workshop of the year" von Volvo ausgezeichneter Betrieb bietet sämtliche Dienstleistungen und Reparaturen ***rund um den Lkw.***

rund um den Lkw. is giving me problems. I know what rund um means normally, but can't think of a good way of translating it in this context. Any ideas?
Sheila Hardie
Spain
all-inclusive range
Explanation:
"rund um" usuaully means "all-inclusive" in German, which only works if the sentence structure is changed a little.

" ... an all-incluisve range of services for the repair and maintenance of trucks."

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
It's so hard to choose one person to award the points to. However, this one seems to fit my context well. I like truck-related or truck-specific too. Thanks to everyone for your help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5truck-related
Andy Lemminger
5 +3all-inclusive range
Alexander Schleber
4Bumper to bumper on trucks.ingot
4anything related to trucks
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
truck-related


Explanation:
all truck-related services

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: or truck-specific
4 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Agree with Andys version!
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
20 mins

agree  GBChrista
5 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Agree, but also find Alexander's & Michael's "all-inclusive" (see below) very good ("rund um ..." is always a pain to translate)
23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all-inclusive range


Explanation:
"rund um" usuaully means "all-inclusive" in German, which only works if the sentence structure is changed a little.

" ... an all-incluisve range of services for the repair and maintenance of trucks."

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
It's so hard to choose one person to award the points to. However, this one seems to fit my context well. I like truck-related or truck-specific too. Thanks to everyone for your help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: Although I would drop "range," which implicitly contradicts "all inclusive." So: ". . . offers all-inclusive truck maintenance and repair services."
6 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, Michael's version sounds excellent!
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anything related to trucks


Explanation:
or: anything to do with trucks

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bumper to bumper on trucks.


Explanation:
Meaning the whole vehicle.A fairly common advertising term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 00:11:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and marketing term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 01:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually,\"Bumper to bumper\" is all you need if this business repairs trucks exclusively.

ingot