KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anwendungsoberfläche

English translation: user interface


01:13 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anwendungsoberfläche
text on computers
deboraha
English translation:user interface
Explanation:
user interface

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7user interfaceBeth Kantus
5 +2application interface
Alexander Schleber
4applications platformingot
4User surfaceChris Rowson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
user interface


Explanation:
user interface

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodenstedt
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT: Absolutely!
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: for computers, for sure.
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
6 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: That would be "Anwenderschnittstelle" or "Anwenderoberfläche"
6 hrs

agree  Birgit Yandle: the common term in IT
6 hrs

agree  GBChrista
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applications platform


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
User surface


Explanation:
It may well be user interface, but this is another possibility.

This term is used by the more theoretical side of the business, , reflecting a view that you have a body of stuff, to which you then provide access by creating a defined surface.

Thus a user surface *is* (in my terms) a user interface, but viewed somewhat differently.

This term is particularly used by Unix/Linux people, Unix comprises an onion of super-imposed surfaces.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application interface


Explanation:
While "user interface", as suggested by Beth, is more commonly used, absolutely correct is "application interface".

There is a slight difference. The standard interface of an application, is not necessarily the same as that which is configured for a particular user.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 08:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"User interface\" is also more commonly used for the operating system interface with the user of the computer, while \"application interface\" is the term for the interface of an application in use.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: A concise translation.
17 mins

agree  Bits P Ltd
59 mins