KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Elektroanlageinstallateur

English translation: installation technician for electrical equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elektoanlageinstallateur
English translation:installation technician for electrical equipment
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

14:14 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Elektroanlageinstallateur
from a CV and could someone comment on the difference between this term and Energieanlageelektroniker
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Electrical equipment installation technician
Explanation:
He needn't be an electrician,although a licensed electrician would have to start the flow of electricity and sign off on the working safety of what had been installed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 23:17:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference in \"ENERGIEANLAGEELEKTRONIKER\" is that an \"ELEKTRONIKER\" is a licensed electrician who would work on generators/sub-stations etc.
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Thank you !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Electrical equipment installation technicianingot
4installer of electrical equipment
EMatt
4electrician
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrician


Explanation:
I don't think there's an exact equivalent in English. In UK English the term would be electrical fitter. Elektroniker is an electronics technician.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installer of electrical equipment


Explanation:
He need not be an electrician. He could be somebody who has been taught how to do it.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrical equipment installation technician


Explanation:
He needn't be an electrician,although a licensed electrician would have to start the flow of electricity and sign off on the working safety of what had been installed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 23:17:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference in \"ENERGIEANLAGEELEKTRONIKER\" is that an \"ELEKTRONIKER\" is a licensed electrician who would work on generators/sub-stations etc.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thank you !