KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vier ampelgeregelte LKW-Tankspuren

English translation: traffic light-controlled HGV-fuelling lanes / fuel pump lanes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ampelgeregelte LKW-Tankspuren
English translation:traffic light-controlled HGV-fuelling lanes / fuel pump lanes
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:59 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Haulage company
German term or phrase: Vier ampelgeregelte LKW-Tankspuren
Vier ampelgeregelte LKW-Tankspuren.

It's the haulage business again! I imagine it's something like 4 traffic light-controlled HGV fueling lanes, but is that what they are called? Personally, I have never seen one of these things and I've not been able to find any references on the web. Any truckers out there know what this is? Thanks, Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
you're right.
Explanation:
Have you ever crossed a toll-bridge with traffic-light controls? (I'm thinking of the Forth or Tay road bridges) Well that's what it's like, except you don't cross the bridge but move on up into the fuelling bay.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you're right.
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Fuel pump lanes!xxxbrute
4Four stoplight controlled lanes...gangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're right.


Explanation:
Have you ever crossed a toll-bridge with traffic-light controls? (I'm thinking of the Forth or Tay road bridges) Well that's what it's like, except you don't cross the bridge but move on up into the fuelling bay.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
14 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fuel pump lanes!


Explanation:
Four, traffic light operated, fuel pump lanes. ("Mack" Brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four stoplight controlled lanes...


Explanation:
for truck refueling (fill-up)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480