KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Qualität Hewi

English translation: Hewi


15:43 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Archtectural plan for a building
German term or phrase: Qualität Hewi
Die Zubehörteile werden in Standardausführung (Qualität Hewi) vorgesehen.
Für die Anordnung und Ausstattung mit Objekten gelten die Architektendetails.
Is this a brand name?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:Hewi
Explanation:
Hewi is a brand name - a quick search on Hewi + Qualität will yield all sorts of results, here's one example:

... Die ersten „Komfort & Qualität“-Gütesiegel gingen an barrierefreie Badausstattungen von Hewi. Ausgezeichnet wurden Stützgriffe für den Waschtisch- und WC ...
www.bagso.de/715/9904_3_06.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1HewiUlrike Lieder
5HEWI
conny
4HEWI
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hewi


Explanation:
Hewi is a brand name - a quick search on Hewi + Qualität will yield all sorts of results, here's one example:

... Die ersten „Komfort & Qualität“-Gütesiegel gingen an barrierefreie Badausstattungen von Hewi. Ausgezeichnet wurden Stützgriffe für den Waschtisch- und WC ...
www.bagso.de/715/9904_3_06.htm

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
31 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HEWI


Explanation:
Yes, looks like it is a brand name, in this context.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.hewi.de
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HEWI


Explanation:
Don' translate.
Hersteller von Badarmaturen, Türklinken


    bought one for the bathroom myself
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287