KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pixelabstand

English translation: pixel spacing/dot pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pixelabstand
English translation:pixel spacing/dot pitch
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:36 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Pixelabstand
Gahrens + Battermann hat sein Line-up im LED/SMD-Bereich konsequent ausgebaut: Das Update mit nur 6 mm Pixelabstand setzt neue Qualitätsmaßstäbe.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Pixel density
Explanation:
Surely what the sentence is about is the number of pixels per mm. Therefore: density.
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dot pitchwrtransco
4 +2pixel distance
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Pixel densityJan Liebelt
4well, I beg to disagree about pixel density
Elisabeth Ghysels
2pixel pitchUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pixel distance


Explanation:
however, I wonder about the 6 mm, couldn't it be 6 µm?
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://vered.rose.utoronto.ca/people/david_dir/POINTER/Accur...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  GBChrista
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dot pitch


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 04:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distance between pixels -- according to their own web site

The distance between pixels, which is only 6 mm, combined with the SMD technology (all three colours are integrated in an LED) sets new quality standards. i-Lite 6 is currently unrivalled in terms of illuminating power and colour homogeneity.
http://www.gb-mediensysteme.de/news/news_details.php?haupt=n...


    Reference: http://www.scantips.com/dotpitch.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
6 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: 'dot pitch' is a standard term; a more literal (and also commonly used expression) is 'pixel spacing'
7 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, this is a standard term.
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pixel pitch


Explanation:
nachdem es nicht um Auflösung/resolution geht.

??

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: I think it is about resolution, it's just not an LCD panel but a LED panel
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pixel density


Explanation:
Surely what the sentence is about is the number of pixels per mm. Therefore: density.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well, I beg to disagree about pixel density


Explanation:
even if '6 mm' suggests that 'pixel distance' or 'dot pitch' are wrong, the German sentence is completely inconsistent, if you translate with pixel density. Just look at the 'nur': doesn't make any sense with density. Setting aside grammatical problems, would you try to sell something with "only" 6 Pixels per mm?
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:51:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And last not least, you wouldn\'t translate pixel density back to German as Pixel-Abstand, but as Pixel-Dichte: http://www.fhs-ooe.at/fhs-konkret/1999_04.pdf

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971