KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schiefziehend

English translation: with uneven tracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schiefziehend
English translation:with uneven tracking
Entered by: Ana Hermida

13:38 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schiefziehend
Schiefziehende Fahrzeuge und....
Thats the heading in a text from automechanics. What could schiefziehend imply?
xxxfachexpert
with uneven tracking
Explanation:
"vehicles with uneven tracking..."

I think this is self-explanatory.

See also: Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch der KFZ-Technik:
Geradeauslauf = tracking, directional stability, straight-line stability
Selected response from:

Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with uneven trackingHartwin Busch
4 +1pulling to the right/left; pulling to one side
Cilian O'Tuama
5car with a shimmy
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4inclined pulling
GBChrista
4vehicles with poor straight-ahead stability
Cilian O'Tuama
4vehicles out of alignment...Irene De Han
4in need of front-end alignmentingot
4to pull at a slant
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pull at a slant


Explanation:
first input - wait for others by all means

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with uneven tracking


Explanation:
"vehicles with uneven tracking..."

I think this is self-explanatory.

See also: Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch der KFZ-Technik:
Geradeauslauf = tracking, directional stability, straight-line stability

Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: Yup - tracks to the left/right - common usage.
8 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yes
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulling to the right/left; pulling to one side


Explanation:
could it mean that the car pulls to one side while driving?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 14:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in \"Wagen zieht nach links/rechts\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Also good - further proof: "Werden zwei neue Reifen auf einer Wagenseite montiert, wird das Fahrzeug ständig schiefziehen" - found at: http://members.aol.com/dkwmunga/technik.htm
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car with a shimmy


Explanation:
What's shaking? Your car?
This reference is a newspaper article about the way people talk about their cars - and what they really mean.
Hope, you like it.

http://www.chicagotribune.com/classified/automotive/columnis...

Generally, worn steering parts such as idler arms, pitman arms and center links result in shimmy. The wheels are not tracking straight and true, but moving left and right. Sometimes only one wheel is moving, other times both are shimmying. You feel this in the steering wheel and, if things get real bad, in the whole car.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: shimmy = wobble/shake (flattern), don't think it fits here
20 mins
  -> You are probably right. I have thrown this out with the reference because a car usually pulls to the right OR to the left, not 'crooked='schief'. Sorry, I am not a mechanic.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in need of front-end alignment


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicles out of alignment...


Explanation:
possible solution

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicles with poor straight-ahead stability


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclined pulling


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69