KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

geringe Akzeptanz bei den Benutzern

English translation: low user acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geringe Akzeptanz bei den Benutzern
English translation:low user acceptance
Entered by: Mats Wiman

15:21 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: geringe Akzeptanz bei den Benutzern
geringe Akzeptanz bei den
Benutzern

Zusammenhang: Softwarekauf
xxxHerwig Klost
low user acceptance
Explanation:
low acceptance among users
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4low user acceptance
Mats Wiman
4 +2limited user acceptanceingot
5only if it applies
Elvira Stoianov
4Post-clarificationKlaus Dorn
4low degree of acceptance among users
Cilian O'Tuama
4llittle acceptance withthe usersChris Rowson
4 -1low user acceptancy / low rate of user acceptancyKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
low user acceptancy / low rate of user acceptancy


Explanation:
is what is commonly said in English...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsixxxter1: I've never heard of "acceptancy". Acceptance is the correct term.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
low user acceptance


Explanation:
low acceptance among users


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
31 mins

agree  Irene De Han
31 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  xxxsixxxter1
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limited user acceptance


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Also good!
2 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
36 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llittle acceptance withthe users


Explanation:
I know we all want to avoid the literal, but the fact is that this phrase is very often heard in the English IT world,particularly in a marketing/sales context.

Whether another form, such as Klaus´s, is better depends on the tone of the document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility occurs to me: \"found little favour with the users\".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only if it applies


Explanation:
I think sample texts are meant for showing your expertise, that is not the knowledge of ProZ members. If you're not applying for the job, then forget this message. Otherwise, I think you would be doing a favour both to yourself and to your client, if you did the sample text translation by yourself. No offense

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low degree of acceptance among users


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post-clarification


Explanation:
I feel that due to a member having slammed my reply with "I have never heard of it, therefore it is wrong", I lost my points unjustly. Please read all about "acceptancy" below:

Thesaurus: Acceptance
Description and Meaning: Acceptance

accept, acceptability, acceptable, acceptableness, acceptably, acceptance, acceptancy, acceptant, acceptation, accepted, acceptedly, accepter, accepting, acception, acceptive, acceptor, accepts

Dictionary Information: Definition Acceptancy
Thesaurus: Acceptance
Description and Meaning: Acceptance
Acceptancy (Ac*cept"an*cy) (#), n.

Acceptance. [R.] "Here's a proof of gift, But here's no proof, sir, of acceptancy." Mrs. Browning.

MAFI helps you to estimate the chances of marketing your project and to optimate the product. Since Mafi majorly works with verbal concepts, this market acceptancy test can be realized at an early concept phase. Producing expensive prototypes is therefore not necessary.

A non refundable inscription fee of 700 Euro is to be paid after acceptancy in the program.

The Internet is seemingly all pervasive, and has reached a level of acceptancy in the public's eyes that means it is almost impossible to escape.

...which they then used to get the strange acceptancy they enjoy. However, that does not make them acceptible in the community and even in those countries they are a laughing stock...

Order Acceptancy Policy

After the closing date, a fax will be sent in case of acceptancy.

Social acceptancy is also the cause of students staying at school.

...countries will generate high turnovers and show high acceptancy rates for the new products due to their distinct affinity to winter sports.

...translation and/or verification of wording and its synonymity, as well as reviewing its chances of acceptancy in the particular market.

Regards,

Klaus Dorn

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514