KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Geldzählmaschine /Geldzähler

English translation: cash counting machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geldzählmaschine /Geldzähler
English translation:cash counting machine
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:48 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Geldzählmaschine /Geldzähler
it's not clear if it's for coins or for bank notes; coin counter/counting machine? or neutral: money-counting machine
conny
Germany
cash counting machine
Explanation:
plain and simple
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cash counting machine
Bob Kerns
4currency counting machineingot
4money counter
Trudy Peters
4cash maschine / tellers
GBChrista
4money counting machine is for the bills
Parrot
4Cash counter!xxxbrute
4 -1ATM/ automatic tellerqiyote


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money counter


Explanation:
may be as simple as that

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money counting machine is for the bills


Explanation:
I saw "money counters" as calculators.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash maschine / tellers


Explanation:
Geldzähler = Tellers

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ATM/ automatic teller


Explanation:
"zahler" also can be used to mean "that which does the counting out/giving"

qiyote

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: ATM - automated teller machine i.e. Geldautomat
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash counting machine


Explanation:
plain and simple

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsixxxter1
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency counting machine


Explanation:
"currency" leaves the option open as to
whether it is coins or banknotes or both
that are counted.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash counter!


Explanation:
or: Cash counting device.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255