KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Saugmund

English translation: suction port


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Saugmund
English translation:suction port
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

13:39 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Saugmund
Leider nicht gegeben (Ersatzteilliste)
Harald
suction port
Explanation:
Saugmund m ABFALL am Kehrfahrzeug suction port

Lang./Brockhaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Saugmund n sg m (Mech) suction mouth n sg (Mech)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suction port
Cilian O'Tuama
5aspiration mouth (or hole)
Kerstin Braun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspiration mouth (or hole)


Explanation:
Ist wohl eher Kombination Deutsch-Englisch, oder??

Kerstin Braun
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suction port


Explanation:
Saugmund m ABFALL am Kehrfahrzeug suction port

Lang./Brockhaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Saugmund n sg m (Mech) suction mouth n sg (Mech)


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr