KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausbauteil

English translation: accessory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbauteil
English translation:accessory
Entered by: jyxxer

06:59 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausbauteil
Meaning for "Ausbauteil" in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows. Thanx!

WA-NR.: 1668068
KENNWORT: Hospital
AGGR.-TYPE: 2xJMS 156 GS-N.L
AGGR.-NR.: 3346451 3346452
MOTOR-NR.: 2000025369 2000025370
UZ-NR.: J A488
GEL. AM: 2001
BETRIEBSSTUNDEN: 118 50
STARTS: 170 194
SOFTWARE-VERSION: STAT: VIS2.0/PLC 0.2 AGGR: SAM 1.25
MONTEUR(E): REP.-DAT. von: 15.01.2002
bis: 17.01.2002



1. Zweck der Dienstreise, Arbeitsauftrag
Fortsetzung der Inbetriebnahme

2. Festgestellte Mängel, Behebung, Ergebnisse

2.1. Abgasklappen: die geforderten Abgasklappen wurden nachgerüstet.


3. Offene Arbeiten
Entscheidung über weitere Vorgehensweise bezüglich Nostrombetrieb

4. Fehlteile (Stückzahl, Benennung, Tl.Nr.)
keine

5. Ausbauteile (Angabe über Verbleib)
keine
Warwick
accessory or appurtenance
Explanation:
reference: Gelbrich/Reinwaldt FWB Bauwesen
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accessory or appurtenanceMarcus Malabad
5 -1extension element
GBChrista
3removed parts
Endre Both


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessory or appurtenance


Explanation:
reference: Gelbrich/Reinwaldt FWB Bauwesen

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1765

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removed parts


Explanation:
Here, I read "Ausbauteile" as "Teile, die bei der Reparatur ausgebaut wurden"

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extension element


Explanation:
I hope this helps
Ausbau is according to my dictionary translated as extension

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: that's just one meaning of it; often it means, like here, "removal"
35 mins