KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Änderung in der . . .

English translation: Modification in the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Änderung in der . . .
English translation:Modification in the
Entered by: 1964

07:32 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Änderung in der . . .
Meaning for this sentence in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows. Maybe should read "sTationssoftware"? Thanx!

Änderung in der Sationssoftware: Skalierung der Solleistungs-Vorgabe wurde angepaßt.
Warwick
Modification in the
Explanation:
I am not sure of Sationssoftware,
perhas Terminal Software ?
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Modification in the
1964
5Dear Warwick
Alexander Schleber
4Maybe the "Synchroni-" part is missingcochrum


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modification in the


Explanation:
I am not sure of Sationssoftware,
perhas Terminal Software ?

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
1 hr
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe the "Synchroni-" part is missing


Explanation:
Synchronisation

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Warwick


Explanation:
This is the third or fourth sentence we are rtying to do for you. Is there more coming?

Would you like to place a translation order?

Don't you think that as a professional translator some of these sentences could be translated by you without help?

The first time is a request for help.
The second time is asking for charity.
The third time is overdoing quite bit.
Alexander

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingot: AWW!...Be gentle! :)
7 hrs
  -> Your addition is justified - perhaps I was nagging a bit too much.