KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Somit ... Verpuffung.

English translation: detonation; explosion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verpuffung
English translation:detonation; explosion
Entered by: jyxxer

08:25 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Somit ... Verpuffung.
Meaning for this whole sentence in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows.

Somit werden die beiden Gasstrecken bei Vollast umgeschaltet, was zur Abstellung des Aggregates führte mit begleitender kleiner Verpuffung.
Warwick
with this... deflagration
Explanation:
"With this, both gas lines were switched under full load, which led to a shut-down of the unit with an accompanying small deflagration."

Verpuffung = deflagration

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst does also use \"explosion\" or \"detonation\" as a translation, so maybe that is the best word for general understanding. I like \"detonation\" better, because it has nothing to do with explosives (necessarily).
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with this... deflagration
Alexander Schleber
5Thus the two gas distances are switched with full load, which led to
GBChrista
4And this results in both gas lines being switched at full load
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with this... deflagration


Explanation:
"With this, both gas lines were switched under full load, which led to a shut-down of the unit with an accompanying small deflagration."

Verpuffung = deflagration

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst does also use \"explosion\" or \"detonation\" as a translation, so maybe that is the best word for general understanding. I like \"detonation\" better, because it has nothing to do with explosives (necessarily).


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
35 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: for a shop floor, I would use 'explosion' otherwise nobody would understand it
6 hrs
  -> If it is for a general public, surely. For a technical public ??

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thus the two gas distances are switched with full load, which led to


Explanation:
Thus ... explosion

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And this results in both gas lines being switched at full load


Explanation:
so that the equipment was shut off and a small pop was heard.
Or: a small pop was emtted.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861