KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Umsetzhandlung

English translation: reversing action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsetzhandlung
English translation:reversing action
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:18 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Umsetzhandlung
"Anschließend werden die Teile über ein Umsetzhandlung und eine Wendeplatte 2-fach in Reihe liegend bereitgestellt."
Louise Mawbey
Germany
reversing procedure or action
Explanation:
DeVries, Tech & Engr WB
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reversing procedure or action
Dr. Fred Thomson
5conversion
Susanne Evens


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conversion


Explanation:
Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik:

transfer or conversion program

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversing procedure or action


Explanation:
DeVries, Tech & Engr WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
38 mins