KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Geldautomatenkassetten

English translation: ATM cash cassette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geldautomatenkassetten
English translation:ATM cash cassette
Entered by: Michael Sebold

08:37 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Geldautomatenkassetten
ohne Satz, es handelt sich hierbei um Kassetten (safe deposits/boxes), die mit Geldscheinen gefüllt werden Damit werden dann die Geldautomat bestückt.
conny
Germany
(cash) cassette
Explanation:
Seems to be an industry term (hold your mouse over the "cassette options" link on the "Triton" site below).


http://www.tranact.com/prod01.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ATM cash box
Andy Lemminger
5(cash) cassetteMichael Sebold
5Safe deposit boxes!xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ATM cash box


Explanation:
hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 09:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links to back up:
http://www.straightdope.com/mailbag/matm.html
http://www.cs.utah.edu/~cs5530/hw/hw7/asgn7-soln/node6.html
http://www.atmmarketplace.com/research.htm?pavilion=4
http://www.financialsupplyinc.com/products.htm
and many more :-)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
1 min

agree  Udo Langen
1 min

agree  GBChrista
14 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
43 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
52 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

disagree  xxxbrute: See below!
7 hrs

neutral  Michael Sebold: Could work in a general sense, but . . . see below.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safe deposit boxes!


Explanation:
Safe deposit boxes are just that: "Panzerwandschrankkasetten", not ATM's or "Geldautomatenkasetten"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 15:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conny consider: In US, \"Safe Deposit Box\" is a recepticle to be leased from Banks for safekeeping of valueables and personal documents, in Banks main vault!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: "Safe deposit boxes" are used in banks for "safely depositing" personal valuables as you say but not in ATMs. This is about cash boxes in ATMs (Geldautomat)
6 hrs
  -> According to Asker: "handelt es sich hierbei um Kassetten (safe deposits/boxes)"!

agree  Michael Sebold: See below.
9 hrs
  -> Thanx, Michael!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(cash) cassette


Explanation:
Seems to be an industry term (hold your mouse over the "cassette options" link on the "Triton" site below).


http://www.tranact.com/prod01.htm


    Reference: http://www.atm24.com/atmMachines/triton9640.asp#
    Reference: http://www.udcc.com/atm.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283