KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kontaktspiegel

English translation: contact {schematic} diagram


21:26 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronics/automotive
German term or phrase: Kontaktspiegel
Schütztyp mit Kontaktspiegel

Can't find that word anywhere!
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:contact {schematic} diagram
Explanation:
This link below shows the schematic diagram of a relay circuit. It might fit your context.

Whenever I looked up Kontaktspiegel, it had to do with autocad drawings of the relay contacts.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Based on the agrees, I'm awarding points to JC. You may be right. The client came back with: Type of contactor with contact reference ??


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contact {schematic} diagram
jccantrell
5contact surface
Dr. Fred Thomson
4contact relayxxxRNolder
4Wiring of the relais contacts
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contact surface


Explanation:
sounds like a relay or ignition points

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiring of the relais contacts


Explanation:
http://www.elektrocad.de/PIX/Neue Funktionen71.pdf : take a look at page 26.

The "Kontaktspiegel" is the green area of the figure, where the wiring or use of the relais contacts is shown.

The reason why I was asking for more context was to make sure this was not Schutztyp für Kontaktspiegel (because of the label "automotive").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Relais contact wiring\" is shorter, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 22:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context of \"Stromlaufplan\", Jccatrell\'s suggestion is right on spot.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contact {schematic} diagram


Explanation:
This link below shows the schematic diagram of a relay circuit. It might fit your context.

Whenever I looked up Kontaktspiegel, it had to do with autocad drawings of the relay contacts.


    Reference: http://www.hse.at/Software/WSCAD/Megaversion/Datenbanken/Bei...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Based on the agrees, I'm awarding points to JC. You may be right. The client came back with: Type of contactor with contact reference ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I have been working with electronics for 26 years (and with EE terminology for 21 years), and I failed to come up with "schematic". Duh. ;-)
15 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Come to think of it, this makes perfect sense.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact relay


Explanation:
I've been working with electrical engineering terminology for 12 years. This may be what you are looking for

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163