KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Weißmetrik

English translation: whiteness measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weißmetrik
English translation:whiteness measurement
Entered by: Daniel Hartmeier

01:18 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Weißmetrik
Farbmetrik und Weißmetrik
colorimetry and ????

Verfahren zur Farbmessung, (mit Spektrophotometer?)
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
whiteness measurement
Explanation:
resulting in a whiteness index – a number, computed by a given procedure from colorimetric data that indicates the degree of departure of an object color from a preferred white.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank both of you. Johanna, I finally found the same at the Minolta homepage. color-tec.com is an interesting site. And a confirmation of a pro like you gives security.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4whiteness measurement
Johanna Timm, PhD
4measurement of ....
jccantrell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement of ....


Explanation:
measurement of optically brightened specimens

I know, it does not have the panache of Weissmetrik, but I found this in a Minolta description of a color measuring instrument, the CM-3600.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 01:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the links: http://www.minolta.ch/meterd/qs.htm
and
www.minoltaeurope.com/ii/gb/support/brochure/archive/pdfs/ reflections9/Reflections_09_2000_e.pdf

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whiteness measurement


Explanation:
resulting in a whiteness index – a number, computed by a given procedure from colorimetric data that indicates the degree of departure of an object color from a preferred white.


    Reference: http://www.color-tec.com/1gloss.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274
Grading comment
Thank both of you. Johanna, I finally found the same at the Minolta homepage. color-tec.com is an interesting site. And a confirmation of a pro like you gives security.