KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

im Stand

English translation: while stationary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Stand
English translation:while stationary
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:39 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: im Stand
bedeutet hier das Gegenteil von: in Fahrt (Fahrzeug wird im Stand getestet)
conny
Germany
while stationary
Explanation:
just a thought
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9while stationaryLouise Mawbey
5In place.xxxbrute
4 +1while stationaryKen Cox
4while at a standstill
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
while stationary


Explanation:
just a thought

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
0 min

agree  Mary Worby
4 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
4 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar
13 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
14 mins

agree  Translations4IT
18 mins

agree  Marc S.
23 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
42 mins

agree  Krokodil
46 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while stationary


Explanation:
evident from the context -- the opposite of 'in motion'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
51 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In place.


Explanation:
Vehicle tested in place!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while at a standstill


Explanation:
alternative

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232