KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vorschaltgeräte

English translation: Ballast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorschaltgerät
English translation:Ballast
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:47 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Vorschaltgeräte
Technical brochure for electronische Vorschaltgeräte for fluorescent lamps. It includes comparisons with "induktiven conventionellen Vorschaltgeräten".

My source material already includes the term "electronic ballasts". I have basically two questions here:

1) is "electronic ballast" a good translation here of "elecktronische Vorschaltgeräte"?, and

2) what is a good translation for the "induktive conventionelle Vorschaltgeräte"?

I looked around some with Google, and saw lots of inverters. This seems to be a more consumer-oriented term than "ballast", but whether equivalent I couldn´t make out.

Unfortunately I never could grasp electricity
Chris Rowson
electronic ballast, conventional inductive ballast
Explanation:
your ideas are correct. A ballast limits the current through a gas-discharge lamp (such as a flourescent lamp). The conventional ballast is an inductor (a coil with an iron core), which limits the current by virtue of the fact that the supply votltage is an alternating voltage, which sees an inductance as an impedance (effectively a resistance).

An electronic ballast performs the same function (limiting the current) but does so using active circuitry, rather than a passive component (the inductor). It is more expensive than the inductive type, but does not have the disadvanteges of the inductive type of (a) heat production, (b) noise production (humming) and (c) aging.

ref: experience as an EE
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Wonderful, thankyou very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electronic ballast, conventional inductive ballastKen Cox
4Fluorescent lamp ballasts
GBChrista
3ballast, control gear
Translations4IT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ballast, control gear


Explanation:
This is what Routledge Technikenglisch suggests
Vorschaltgerät nt ELEKTROTECH ballast, control gear


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic ballast, conventional inductive ballast


Explanation:
your ideas are correct. A ballast limits the current through a gas-discharge lamp (such as a flourescent lamp). The conventional ballast is an inductor (a coil with an iron core), which limits the current by virtue of the fact that the supply votltage is an alternating voltage, which sees an inductance as an impedance (effectively a resistance).

An electronic ballast performs the same function (limiting the current) but does so using active circuitry, rather than a passive component (the inductor). It is more expensive than the inductive type, but does not have the disadvanteges of the inductive type of (a) heat production, (b) noise production (humming) and (c) aging.

ref: experience as an EE

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Wonderful, thankyou very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Perfect.
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yup. I was ready to submit something along those lines. Here's a primer on how it works: http://www.thekrib.com/Lights/fluor-goldwasser.html
12 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fluorescent lamp ballasts


Explanation:
direct translation

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman