KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schraffur

English translation: shading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schraffur
English translation:shading
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:17 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / draftmanship/AutoCAD
German term or phrase: Schraffur
draftsmanship
Daniel Albuquerque
shading
Explanation:
sometimes also 'hatching'

Ref.:

For areas without shading there is
no information yet. – Gebiete ohne Schraffur sind noch nicht bearbeitet. ...

www.uni-bonn.de/~dbuncic/fauxamis/map_sloven_sk_.htm

... schattiert; shaded memory=Ergänzungsspeicher=Schattenspeicher; shading=Abschattung=Dunkeltönung=Schraffierung=Schraffur;
shadow=Schatten=Hintergrund; shadow mask ...

www.germanien.net/w.eichelberg/edv-e-ds.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hatch (like in cross hatch)
Sven Petersson
4 +3shading
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4shading
GBChrista
4hatching/shading
joeky janusch
4ceriphLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceriph


Explanation:
As suggested by Ernst, also could be 'hatch' if related to a map

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "autocad hatch" yields 8030 Google hits; "autocad ceriph" yields nil.
7 mins
  -> yes, hatch is probably better in this context

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hatch (like in cross hatch)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"autocad hatch\" yields 8030 Google hits; \"autocad ceriph\" yields nil.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
0 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Manfred Mondt: sometimes section lines, indicating a cross section
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shading


Explanation:
sometimes also 'hatching'

Ref.:

For areas without shading there is
no information yet. – Gebiete ohne Schraffur sind noch nicht bearbeitet. ...

www.uni-bonn.de/~dbuncic/fauxamis/map_sloven_sk_.htm

... schattiert; shaded memory=Ergänzungsspeicher=Schattenspeicher; shading=Abschattung=Dunkeltönung=Schraffierung=Schraffur;
shadow=Schatten=Hintergrund; shadow mask ...

www.germanien.net/w.eichelberg/edv-e-ds.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Sahib Bleher
1 min

agree  Manuela Schilling
7 mins

agree  bhpirch: that's exactly right
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hatching/shading


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://www.student.kuleuven.ac.be/~m8107966/terminology.html
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shading


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69