KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fasen

English translation: to bevel, to chamfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fasen
English translation:to bevel, to chamfer
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

11:22 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / draftmanship/AutoCAD
German term or phrase: Fasen
draftmanship
Daniel Albuquerque
to bevel, to chamfer
Explanation:
Fasen n [von Kanten] / bevelling, chamfering

fasen v (Mont) {NT} abfasen bevel v (Mech, Mont) {Def} to slope the edge or surface of bevel off v (Mech, Mont)

© Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to bevel, to chamfer
Cilian O'Tuama
4chamfers
GBChrista


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to bevel, to chamfer


Explanation:
Fasen n [von Kanten] / bevelling, chamfering

fasen v (Mont) {NT} abfasen bevel v (Mech, Mont) {Def} to slope the edge or surface of bevel off v (Mech, Mont)

© Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
22 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
39 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  ingot
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamfers


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69