KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abschlußtraverse

English translation: end cross beam


12:37 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / trailers and dump trucks
German term or phrase: Abschlußtraverse
Abschlußtraverse versetzen

This is from the parts list of tipper/dump trucks

The entry before is: Vormontiert für Transport auf Fahrgestell

The one after:
Rahmenüberhang verkürzen
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:end cross beam
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
the jury is still out on this one (please don't enter anything in the glossary)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tail gate calibration!xxxbrute
4end cross beam
GBChrista
4rear tie bargangels
4traverse end pieceIngrid Grzeszik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traverse end piece


Explanation:
just a guess

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear tie bar


Explanation:
or: rear traverse glide

Though rear is superfluous since they are always mounted at the "rear" of the truck



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end cross beam


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
the jury is still out on this one (please don't enter anything in the glossary)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tail gate calibration!


Explanation:
Implicit! ('Mack' brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255