KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mittelmäßig

English translation: mediocre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mittelmäßig
English translation:mediocre
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

14:02 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / it's for a survey
German term or phrase: mittelmäßig
as in "mittelmäsige Qualität" for diapers.

does this mean "average quality" or does it tend to have a more negative connotation to it?
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
It depends on the context, it tends to be negative
Explanation:
I think here it means just "average", as it is a survey and there'll be more options to express real discontent.

It definitely tends to have a negative connotation, like talking of a job, for example. The translation of "mediocre" is "mittlemaessig", you see...

No German speaker but some experience...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest you wait for the opinion of some native speaker, though... (it\'s my humble opinion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeap, it appears to be negative also in this context: \"mediocre\" would be the translation.
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It depends on the context, it tends to be negative
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1medium quality
Susanne Evens
4Fairingot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium quality


Explanation:
medium - average both ok

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It depends on the context, it tends to be negative


Explanation:
I think here it means just "average", as it is a survey and there'll be more options to express real discontent.

It definitely tends to have a negative connotation, like talking of a job, for example. The translation of "mediocre" is "mittlemaessig", you see...

No German speaker but some experience...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest you wait for the opinion of some native speaker, though... (it\'s my humble opinion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeap, it appears to be negative also in this context: \"mediocre\" would be the translation.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/de/Translation.asp?ende=mediocre
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: MHO: You are right! Ursula (German native speaker)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, the opinion of a native speaker is essencial to get real connotations...

agree  Endre Both: Mediocre, not average.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Dinnye, we'll agree in that it's a negative connotation then.

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
35 mins

agree  schmurr
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fair


Explanation:
Not so negative,but no ringing endorsement either.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107