KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vergütete Werkstoffe

English translation: temper-hardened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vergütet
English translation:temper-hardened
Entered by: schmurr

16:06 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal working
German term or phrase: vergütete Werkstoffe
Bei vergüteten Werkstoffen darf die Anlaßtemperatur nicht überschritten werden. (für Werkstoff ist Stahl gemeint)
conny
Germany
temper-hardened
Explanation:
that's what I used when I worked for a big steel firm (no guarantee!) :o)
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
I rely on your experience:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quenched and subsequently drawn steelclaudiar
4for upgraded materialsgangels
4recompensed materials
GBChrista
4tempered materialflash
4temper-hardened
schmurr
4quenched and tempered materials
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quenched and tempered materials


Explanation:
This is what

tecnologix

said for steel

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flash: this strays from the source text
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: (not sure how this is supposed to have strayed . . .)
3 hrs
  -> me either, unless English has two words for only one in German ...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temper-hardened


Explanation:
that's what I used when I worked for a big steel firm (no guarantee!) :o)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
I rely on your experience:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempered material


Explanation:
This is what is written

flash
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recompensed materials


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for upgraded materials


Explanation:
or "quality-enhanced" or just "treated".
Strictly speaking, "vergütet" means "refined". But if the Anlaßtemp must not be exceeded, it suggests the "vergütete Material" has limitations that "unvergütetes" may not have, so "treated" may be best.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quenched and subsequently drawn steel


Explanation:
This is what Ernst had to offer in relation to "vergüteter Stahl, Vergütungsstahl" - a slight variation from the first suggestion.

claudiar
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10