KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schlossträger

English translation: hood lock support


19:13 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schlossträger
Replacement part for a car
BB Doerr
English translation:hood lock support
Explanation:
See a picture of a chrome-plated one at the site referenced below. Also called a hood lock bracket or hood lock brace.
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Context note
Tom Funke
5 +1hood lock supportRobert Creutz
4lock mounting
GBChrista
4lock support or bracket or holder or suspension or mount or mounting
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock mounting


Explanation:
just a guess
see LEO


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hood lock support


Explanation:
See a picture of a chrome-plated one at the site referenced below. Also called a hood lock bracket or hood lock brace.


    Reference: http://www.polo-perlen.de/Seite3.htm
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock support or bracket or holder or suspension or mount or mounting


Explanation:
All these words are possible. Depend on your context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Context note


Explanation:
General note about context:

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers. What’s more, providing ample context will motivate more translators – especially those with an analytical bent -- to engage themselves in providing answers.

Both to help your helpers invest their time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more, say the whole paragraph -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Well said, Tom!
17 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'll second that!
2 days15 hrs