KudoZ home » German to English » Safety

Quetschgefahr

English translation: risk or danger of crushing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quetschgefahr
English translation:risk or danger of crushing
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:03 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
German term or phrase: Quetschgefahr
es geht um die Sicherheit von Maschinen etc.
xxxPicasso
risk or danger of crushing
Explanation:
... fingers, arms etc.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8risk or danger of crushing
Bob Kerns
5 +4danger of pinching or crushing
Dr. Fred Thomson
5danger of being squashed / crushedRaymond RUSSELL
5entrapment danger
Elvira Stoianov
4danger of injury
Cilian O'Tuama
4danger for bruises
Tabea Petersen
4They could get squashed / crushed!
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They could get squashed / crushed!


Explanation:
This normally follows something along the lines of - 'do not put your fingers / tie / legs / any other part of your anatomy on / under heavy / moving parts, etc.

The best way is normally to work something around, as above.

Otherwise, the literal translation if this is all you have is 'Risk of crushing / squashing!'

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: how about what I've found?
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrapment danger


Explanation:
If you replace English with German you will find your term


    Reference: http://www.escalator-handrail.com/English/D-Flector/DF-Entra...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
risk or danger of crushing


Explanation:
... fingers, arms etc.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 mins

agree  Michael Scheidler
7 mins

agree  Yngve Roennike: or simply crush hazard.
23 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: I favourise Yngve's version, sounds pretty similar to 'fire hazard'
37 mins

agree  Eva-Maria King
57 mins

neutral  Mary Worby: Think this works OK as part of a sentence, but sounds odd as a standalone! You often see 'Quetchgefahr!' on its own. I think we need more context from the asker!
59 mins

agree  Ruth Tedder: 'risk of crushing' sounds good to me
1 hr

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Anne H: I agree with Yngve too: crush hazard (especially if the term is standalone)
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danger for bruises


Explanation:
oder: danger to suffer bruising
(Quteschwunde = bruise)

Tabea Petersen

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
danger of pinching or crushing


Explanation:
It depends upon the size of the machine and other factors. You can pinch your hand in a door, but you can be crushed between two heavy objects.
Let your context be your guide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also pinch your fingers in some machines, but get them crusged in a different machine.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Elisabeth.

agree  Trudy Peters: I often see pinching in this context.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy,

agree  Beth Kantus: this is what I generally use, too
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beth.

agree  Michael Sebold: Or "pinch point" for signage - http://www.emedco.com/emed2/prodGroupST2.asp?dept_id=1019
1 day6 hrs
  -> Good idea. I added this to my glossary.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
danger of being squashed / crushed


Explanation:
There is no single word equivalent.
I usually paraphrase to :
"danger (risk) to personnel of being crushed (squashed)"; if it's something the size of a finger or even a hand, you could used "pinched".

Raymond RUSSELL
France

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danger of injury


Explanation:
will that work in your context?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4