KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Designlebensdauer

English translation: planned service life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Designlebensdauer
English translation:planned service life

14:04 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / elektrotechnik
German term or phrase: Designlebensdauer
Windkraftanlagen
Stephanie Petrovic
planned service life
Explanation:
... based on the design parameters
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this fast helpful answer.

Have a nice sunny day !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expected service life or service life expectancy
Dr. Fred Thomson
4planned service life
Bob Kerns
4designed service lifeDavid Umpleby
4lifetime design
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifetime design


Explanation:
designed/constructed to last a life time

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designed service life


Explanation:
Lebensdauer is typically used in German for service life

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planned service life


Explanation:
... based on the design parameters

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this fast helpful answer.

Have a nice sunny day !

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expected service life or service life expectancy


Explanation:
DeVries, Dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861