KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausladung

English translation: projecture


18:03 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lighting technology
German term or phrase: Ausladung
one more lamp question - hopefully the last for a while!

Die X Wandleuchte gibt es in zwei Ausführungen: horizontal und vertikal, wobei letztere eine Ausladung von nur 73 mm hat.

These are the same lamps from my previous question (fluorescent tube), so from the context, could this be referring to the width of the light projected by the lamp, or just the width of the lamp itself ?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:projecture
Explanation:
..or outreach
HTH :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: http://www.bad24.com/home.cfm
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Projecture
(Pro*jec"ture) n. [L. projectura: cf. F. projecture.] A jutting out beyond a surface

Based on other google hits I found, I think this fits well in the context.
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2projection
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2Width (of the lamp)
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1extensionDeb Phillips
5overhang or overreach
Dr. Fred Thomson
5RADIUSxxxRNolder
4 -1projecture
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
projecture


Explanation:
..or outreach
HTH :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: http://www.bad24.com/home.cfm

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Projecture
(Pro*jec"ture) n. [L. projectura: cf. F. projecture.] A jutting out beyond a surface

Based on other google hits I found, I think this fits well in the context.
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: "projecture" does not exist as a word, at least not according to Webster's
1 hr
  -> und es gibt sie doch :) http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projection


Explanation:
(Ausleger eines Lichtmasts) = bracket projection

Siemens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my understanding is how far it protrudes (projects out) from the wall

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

agree  ingot: Yep.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Width (of the lamp)


Explanation:
Definitely not the light, for several reasons - first of all, it would be a weird concept in German.

Ausladung (or ausladend) is used in the meaning of wide or protuding. Again, nothing one would use for light.

Third, analysing the grammar, "ausladend" refers to "Wandleuchte".

(http://wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/cgi-bin/wort_www.exe?site=2...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Maria King
6 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RADIUS


Explanation:
DE VRIES TECH./ENGINEERING REFERENCE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(OF THE LAMP)

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overhang or overreach


Explanation:
This, too, is from DeVries,Tech & Engr Dictionary.
DeVries also shows "projection" and "radius."
I find "overreach to be the most appealing for what I believe is happening here.
Let your context be your guide!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension


Explanation:
I don't think it is the range of illumination. I think it is a physical characteristic of the lamp itself, but best to make a note of it when delivering the translation.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Beat me to it - http://www.webmall2000.net/lighting/wall1.asp#508BR
4 hrs