KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

IT-Sicherheitszelle

English translation: IT security cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:IT-Sicherheitszelle
English translation:IT security cell
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

16:30 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: IT-Sicherheitszelle
Es geht um ein Co-Location Center, welches "in Düsseldorf die größte IT-Sicherheitszelle aufgebaut hat".
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
IT security cell
Explanation:
Air Force News Reserve sets up Web security cell.
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,570. Search took 0.23 seconds

Released: 16 Mar 1999 by Douglas ...
www.af.mil/news/Mar1999/n19990316_990420.html - 7k

News Cohen establishes reserve component web security
cell. Released: 25 Feb 1999 WASHINGTON ...
www.fas.org/irp/news/1999/02/n19990225_990311.htm - 5k
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IT security cell
Elvira Stoianov
4cone of silence
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT security cell


Explanation:
Air Force News Reserve sets up Web security cell.
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,570. Search took 0.23 seconds

Released: 16 Mar 1999 by Douglas ...
www.af.mil/news/Mar1999/n19990316_990420.html - 7k

News Cohen establishes reserve component web security
cell. Released: 25 Feb 1999 WASHINGTON ...
www.fas.org/irp/news/1999/02/n19990225_990311.htm - 5k

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt: Sounds right to me.
11 mins

agree  GBChrista
11 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cone of silence


Explanation:
Not a serious suggestion, this just brought to mind the old TV show, "Get Smart."



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598