KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gelenkgleiter

English translation: toggle or jointed glide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gelenkgleiter
English translation:toggle or jointed glide
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

20:21 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gelenkgleiter
A particular type of glide used in furniture manufacture: "Patentierte hochbelastbare Gelenkgleiter mit Kunststoffgleitfläche..."
Heather Starastin
Canada
toggle or jointed glide
Explanation:
It has a joint like a knee joint or an elbow joint. This allows you to level the thing on an uneven floor.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4articulated slide railsgangels
4toggle or jointed glide
Dr. Fred Thomson
4articulated glide
jccantrell


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulated glide


Explanation:
They refer to these arms used to hold computer monitors as being 'articulated' so I propose this.

The flat bottoms for chair legs are glides, as opposed to casters, but see the link.

Could not find any articulated ones, though.


    Reference: http://www.sourcedist.com/Casters/CastersHtml/Casters2.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toggle or jointed glide


Explanation:
It has a joint like a knee joint or an elbow joint. This allows you to level the thing on an uneven floor.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulated slide rails


Explanation:
Patented, heavy-duty articulated slide rails with plastic slide surface

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480