KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einpflegen

English translation: enter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einpflegen
English translation:enter
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:05 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / management spftware
German term or phrase: einpflegen
Einpflegen in the sense of the second sentence.

Ein weiteres wesentliches Leistungsmerkmal von AMI ist die Möglichkeit ausgeübte Mandate zu verwalten. Somit können in AMI nicht nur kapitalmäßige Verflechtungen abgebildet werden, sondern auch die Einflussnahme über Aufsichtsratsmandate u.a. Dazu ist Voraussetzung, dass sowohl der Mandatsträger als auch die Firma, in der das Mandat ausgeübt wird in AMI eingepflegt wurden. Bei dem Mandatsträger handelt es sich i.d.R. um eine natürliche Person, die Mitarbeiter des Stammunternehmens, Mitarbeiter eines anderen Unternehmens oder eine Privatperson sein kann.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
enter the information
Explanation:
The Siemens site below has the German and the English translation.
E-Catalogs
Auf dem Buy-Side Marktplatz click2procure können Lieferanten ihr Produktspektrum über elektronische Kataloge anbieten. Das hat den Vorteil, durch ein einmaliges Einpflegen des Sortiments eine Vielzahl an Kunden (alle Siemens-Bereiche sowie externe Nutzer) zu erreichen. Grundvoraussetzung für die Aufnahme der Kataloge ist die Lieferung der Produktdaten in einem Standarddatenformat.

The Buy-Side Marketplace click2procure allows suppliers to present their products and services via electronic catalogs. This has the advantage of reaching a wide range of customers (all Siemens divisions as well as external users) while only requiring the supplier to enter the information in one place. Acceptance into the catalogs requires that the product data be supplied in a standard data format.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to Uli and Alex for the confirmation, and Kim for the references. Actually Alex and I worked on the same team project and I completely forgot what brainstorming was needed to sort that word out. Tells you what compelling texts I get these days...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entered into AMIxxxKristina M
4enter the information
Kim Metzger
4provided their current data has been entered
Kim Metzger
3 -1being taken care of
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
being taken care of


Explanation:
(so as not to say "being indoctrinated"). But by golly: what a complicated German. By the way, a comma
is missing, in other words "in der das Mandat ausgeuebt wird" belongs between commas. It helps to slightly improve readability.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: "einpflegen" simply means to enter data. My German bank likes to use the term ("nachdem wir Ihre Daten eingepflegt haben..." was used in a letter I received when I set my account up for InternetBanking).
35 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided their current data has been entered


Explanation:
Marcus, I don't know the IT lingo, but the impression I'm getting is that all of these graphics will work as intended only if the database has been properly maintained. Einpflegen is a neologism perhaps for maintaining the data in an up-to-date status.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 03:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Lewis Carroll liked to call them, it\'s a portmanteau word: inmaintain

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entered into AMI


Explanation:
I have come across this going the other way.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Standard IT terminology in German. See also the "mother of all glossaries" under http://www.proz.com/kudoz/49139 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/148129
12 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter the information


Explanation:
The Siemens site below has the German and the English translation.
E-Catalogs
Auf dem Buy-Side Marktplatz click2procure können Lieferanten ihr Produktspektrum über elektronische Kataloge anbieten. Das hat den Vorteil, durch ein einmaliges Einpflegen des Sortiments eine Vielzahl an Kunden (alle Siemens-Bereiche sowie externe Nutzer) zu erreichen. Grundvoraussetzung für die Aufnahme der Kataloge ist die Lieferung der Produktdaten in einem Standarddatenformat.

The Buy-Side Marketplace click2procure allows suppliers to present their products and services via electronic catalogs. This has the advantage of reaching a wide range of customers (all Siemens divisions as well as external users) while only requiring the supplier to enter the information in one place. Acceptance into the catalogs requires that the product data be supplied in a standard data format.



    Reference: http://www.click4suppliers.de/de/htdocs/11/click2procure.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thanks to Uli and Alex for the confirmation, and Kim for the references. Actually Alex and I worked on the same team project and I completely forgot what brainstorming was needed to sort that word out. Tells you what compelling texts I get these days...