KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

tbm Rückraum-Warneinrichtung

English translation: Forklift Back-Up Safety System!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tbm Rückraum-Warneinrichtung
English translation:Forklift Back-Up Safety System!
Entered by: xxxbrute

19:38 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Forklift
German term or phrase: tbm Rückraum-Warneinrichtung
Still R 60 - 35 mit tbm Rückraum-Warneinrichtung.

This refers to a picture of a ultrasound sensor system on the back of a forklift
David Rumsey
Canada
Forklift Back-Up Safety System!
Explanation:
US term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 20:48:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Dave!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
I found "Back-up warning system" on the Net. Thanks for the tip!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Forklift Back-Up Safety System!xxxbrute
4tbm = a Swiss company called tbm Automations AG.,
swisstell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tbm = a Swiss company called tbm Automations AG.,


Explanation:
producing high tech things like that warning system when a forklift reverses. Therefore, the Rueckraum-Warneinrichtung can be translated as
rearwards/backwards alarm system.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 20:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can reach them at \"mail@tbm.ch\"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forklift Back-Up Safety System!


Explanation:
US term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 20:48:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Dave!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
I found "Back-up warning system" on the Net. Thanks for the tip!