KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gespannt (Getriebe)

English translation: clamped in and hooked up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gespannt (Getriebe)
English translation:clamped in and hooked up
Entered by: ingot

17:29 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transmission test stand
German term or phrase: Gespannt (Getriebe)
Wenn in der Betriebsart "Automatik" und im Prüfbetrieb "Automatik" ein Getriebe **gespannt** und angekuppelt wurde, erfolgt eine selbsttätige Umschaltung auf das sogenannte "Betriebsmenü". Hier werden die Istwerte des Drehmomentes, der Drehzahl und Geschwindigkeiten sowie die Gangübersetzung angezeigt.
Trudy Peters
United States
clamped in and hooked up
Explanation:
clamped in to the stand and hooked up,or
connected to the performance testing equipment.....?
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tightened and engaged
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2clamped in and hooked upingot
4taut, tense, strainedTBQGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taut, tense, strained


Explanation:
gespannt
1 (adj) (Seil, Schnur) taut;
(Lage) tense;
(Beziehungen auch) strained.

HTH
Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 17:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(neugierig) curious;
(begierig) eager;
(Aufmerksamkeit) close...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 17:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
The Collins Large German Dictionary © 1999 HarperCollins Publishers

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Simply copying all the terms listed in a dictionary under a given headword does not help the asker.
6 hrs

neutral  gangels: Agree, John
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tightened and engaged


Explanation:
or: cocked and engaged

some help from DeVries, Tech & Engr Dico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 17:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly, strethed and engaged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 01:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stretched,\" not \"strethed.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: I'd go with tightened.
6 hrs
  -> Me too.

agree  Sueg: Sounds the best for me
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clamped in and hooked up


Explanation:
clamped in to the stand and hooked up,or
connected to the performance testing equipment.....?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
12 hrs