KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachformierung

English translation: reconfiguration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachformierung
English translation:reconfiguration
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

18:04 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachformierung
Führt Nachformierung durch (nur wenn erforderlich).

Refers to something checked during the "DC link test" of an elevator
shewid
Sweden
reconfiguration
Explanation:
That would be my guess, since there is nothing to "shape" about an elevator, and the reference to DC Link test seems to some kind of parameters.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their speedy and helpful answers. I think reconfiguration works best in this situation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reforming
Bob Kerns
4reconfiguration
Alexander Schleber
4reshaping
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reshaping


Explanation:
is direct translation of word (and may not apply here although I think it does)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 18:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: reallignment

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconfiguration


Explanation:
That would be my guess, since there is nothing to "shape" about an elevator, and the reference to DC Link test seems to some kind of parameters.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their speedy and helpful answers. I think reconfiguration works best in this situation.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reforming


Explanation:
It's not the elevator that is being reformed but the electrical/electronic signals which control it.

References: Ernst & Siemens dictionaries.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415