KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

fachlichen

English translation: specialized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fachlich
English translation:specialized
Entered by: Alev Ellington

18:37 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: fachlichen
e.g.:
Hier referenzierte Dokumente erhalten ausreichend Informationen, um in einem manuellen oder automatischen Zustellprozeß erzeugte Kontakte bzw. Workflow-Komponenten in eine der fachlichen Queues zuordnen zu können.

--
Diese fachliche Arbeitsvorräte werden nicht einem konkreten Mitarbeiter zugeordnet, es werden nur Gruppen von Mitarbeiter definiert, die bestimmten rechte auf diese Arbeitsvorräte haben

---
Aus dem fachlichen Konzept können folgende System-Worflows entnommen werden:

-Zustellung eines schriftlichen Eingangs
-Zustellung eines Antwortschreibens

---------------
i'm not sure how to translate the term fachlich...
'technical' or 'professional' doesn't seem to fit!!
Shilpa Dawda
India
specialized
Explanation:
Here how I would translate for each use of “fachlich” above:

1.“in eine der fachlichen Queues” specialized
2.“fachliche Arbeitsvorräte” specialized
3.“Aus dem fachlichen Konzept” specialized or precise

Selected response from:

Alev Ellington
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3specialized
Alev Ellington
4 +1subject-specific
Trudy Peters
4area of expertiseclaudiar
4workgroupChris Rowson
4task-orientedingot
4item-related or specificKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
item-related or specific


Explanation:
sachbezogen, sachgebunden, hence item-related, specific or maybe type-related

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject-specific


Explanation:
?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialized


Explanation:
Here how I would translate for each use of “fachlich” above:

1.“in eine der fachlichen Queues” specialized
2.“fachliche Arbeitsvorräte” specialized
3.“Aus dem fachlichen Konzept” specialized or precise



Alev Ellington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workgroup


Explanation:
from my experience of doing workflow analsis.

Google search doesn´t provide particularly strong support, but this is what I would write,

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area of expertise


Explanation:
This is how I would translate the whole sentence:

The documents referred to (e.g. "in this text / below / above" - whatever is appropriate in the context)contain sufficient information to enable the allocation of established contacts or workflow components to the relevant areas of expertise, using a manual or automated process.

HTH.

claudiar
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman