KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Umhängungsfaktor

English translation: Torque ratio


14:29 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Umhängungsfaktor
Text deals with elevators. This is an explanation for an abbrevation. They give the following example: EuroLift = 2 : 1
shewid
Sweden
English translation:Torque ratio
Explanation:
The equipment pulls with twice the strength needed to lift the weight of the elevator at the start of an ascent.
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
This answer seems to make the most sense, but I'm curious as to where you found this information.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Torque ratioingot
4take-up factor or sling factor
Dr. Fred Thomson
4enclosure factor
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosure factor


Explanation:
Umhängung -> Umhang => enclosure

That appears as the only thing that makes sense here. Some elevators are open on one or more sides, so the extent of exclosure (factor) would be a construction parameter.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take-up factor or sling factor


Explanation:
umhaengen means "to sling" or "to take up"
The sling term is used in reference to packs and rifles.
DeVries, Tech & Engr Dico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 15:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Euro-Lift 2:1 implies some kind of mechanical advantage. Thus, either of the terms I have suggested may ver well relate to such a mechanical advantage.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torque ratio


Explanation:
The equipment pulls with twice the strength needed to lift the weight of the elevator at the start of an ascent.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
This answer seems to make the most sense, but I'm curious as to where you found this information.