KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

WERKS

English translation: manufacturing plant or firm or company


00:02 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: WERKS
FACTORY
English translation:manufacturing plant or firm or company
Explanation:
A "Werksbesitzer" is a manufacturer.
Werksunterricht is manual training.
So you can see that we really need mor context in order to help you.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7manufacturing plant or firm or company
Dr. Fred Thomson
5plant/factory
Codrut Tudor
4US = Plant; GB = FactoryNorman Ellis
3 +1Werks - from the factory/plantNicholas-George Piatkowski
4plant
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant


Explanation:
is the most general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 00:08:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"works\", \"factory\".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
manufacturing plant or firm or company


Explanation:
A "Werksbesitzer" is a manufacturer.
Werksunterricht is manual training.
So you can see that we really need mor context in order to help you.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Notice, too, that "Werks" is the genitive form. It's "das Werk". Plural would be "die Werke".
1 hr

agree  Sueg
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe: it is not genitive form, would be 'des Werkes', but part of a noun, Werksleiter, Werksvertrag...
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
6 hrs

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
7 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Werks - from the factory/plant


Explanation:
generally werk is used together with
seitig = werkseitig ,meaning literally :from/of the factory or plant.
To say more I need the context of the phrase !( Werks cannot be used alone)


    Reference: http://nickpiat@yahoo.com
Nicholas-George Piatkowski
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 day1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
US = Plant; GB = Factory


Explanation:
Assuming it comes from a compound noun.

Norman Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plant/factory


Explanation:
Plant usually about cars, trucks, vehicles, and so on.
Factory about food products, clothes, etc.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4