KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Berufskolleg

English translation: technical college


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berufskolleg
English translation:technical college
Entered by: Erik Macki

04:43 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Credentials
German term or phrase: Berufskolleg
Diploma for Albrecht-Duerer-Schule, Berufskolleg der Stadt Duesseldorf.

Perhaps something like "technical college"?
Erik Macki
Yes, Technical College
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. -Erik
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Yes, Technical CollegeChris Rowson
4 +1vocational school
Translations4IT


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes, Technical College


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. -Erik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Codrut Tudor
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
7 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational school


Explanation:
attended part-time in conjunction with practical apprenticeship

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
53 mins
  -> Thanks Eli!

neutral  Chris Rowson: In AE (I think!), vocational school is used informally, but the colleges actually call themselves Technical College. They put both in their web-page keyword list. I am hoping a native will stop by and tell us more.
3 hrs

neutral  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: In UK students pass the examinations for NVQs (=national vocational qualifications) at Colleges, sometimes called Tertiary Colleges in comparison to Sixth Form Colleges (= Oberstufe)
7 hrs