International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erweiterungskurs

English translation: extension course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erweiterungskurs
English translation:extension course
Entered by: Erik Macki

05:02 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Credentials
German term or phrase: Erweiterungskurs
For technical college credentials/transcript: it's an elective course called Erweiterungskurs Buchfuehrung. I need a good American or Canadian equivalent.
Erik Macki
Extension course
Explanation:
Extension courses cover a broad range of subjects, including foreign languages, computers, music, art, science, mathematics. Some, like regular university courses, earn academic credit. Others earn either no credit or Continuing Education Units (CEUs).
The latter are nationally recognized measurements of professional education and are often used to meet license renewal requirements
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. -Erik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Extension coursecochrum
4advanced accountinggangels
4Augmentation course in bookkeeping or accounting
Sueg


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Augmentation course in bookkeeping or accounting


Explanation:
Augment: to add to, to increase which is the meaning of Erweiterung in this sense

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Extension course


Explanation:
Extension courses cover a broad range of subjects, including foreign languages, computers, music, art, science, mathematics. Some, like regular university courses, earn academic credit. Others earn either no credit or Continuing Education Units (CEUs).
The latter are nationally recognized measurements of professional education and are often used to meet license renewal requirements



    Reference: http://www.exu.ilstu.edu/distancelearning/extension.phtml
    Reference: http://www.calstatela.edu/exed/extension/
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks. -Erik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas-George Piatkowski: Extension/ upgrade course in accounting-bookkeeping
5 mins

agree  xxxbrute
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: agree with Nicholas
6 hrs

agree  Theo Bose: I agree
7 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced accounting


Explanation:
or "post-degree course" if someone wants to enhance his/her proficiency in the chosen field beyond that what the job title calls for. Similar to "post-doctoral fellow" in academe.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480