KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wegimpulszahl

English translation: pulse count for the distance


18:22 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wegimpulszahl
Die bei der Eichung ermittelte Wegimpulszahl wird mittels PC Serviceschnittstelle als Zahlenwert in Impulse/km eingegeben.
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:pulse count for the distance
Explanation:
The pulse count for the distance obtained during the calibration ...

Actually, the answer is hidden in the question : Zahlenwert in Impulsen pro km.

The question remains, what distance the text refers to...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
That was the one!!!Many thanks Klaus! + everybody else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1routing pulse count or number
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1routing pulse count or number
Dr. Fred Thomson
4pulse count for the distance
Klaus Herrmann
4Course impulse coefficient
Adolpho J Silva
4channel impulse coefficientxxxRNolder


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel impulse coefficient


Explanation:
exp.


xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Course impulse coefficient


Explanation:
"Course impulse coefficient" wäre meines Erachtens nach die beste Übersetzung.
Besten Gruss!
Adolpho

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
routing pulse count or number


Explanation:
Computer-Englisch FachWB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
26 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
routing pulse count or number


Explanation:
Computer-Englisch FachWB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
26 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulse count for the distance


Explanation:
The pulse count for the distance obtained during the calibration ...

Actually, the answer is hidden in the question : Zahlenwert in Impulsen pro km.

The question remains, what distance the text refers to...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
That was the one!!!Many thanks Klaus! + everybody else