KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sammelstörung

English translation: collective fault (master fault)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelstörung
English translation:collective fault (master fault)
Entered by: Ken Cox

17:56 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transmission test stand
German term or phrase: Sammelstörung
Under: Prüfstand einschalten.
Ist die Anlage störungsfrei eingeschaltet, wird die Meldeleuchte "Sammelstörung“ dunkel.
Trudy Peters
United States
collective fault (master fault)
Explanation:
here 'Sammel' refers to the fact that this indicator is illuminated if any fault condition is present; there are probably other indicators for specific faults. It's thus a sort of 'master' fault indicator or overall go/no-go indicator.

examples:
ref 1: the temperature of the regeneration air. In addition, all alarm functions are shown
on a potential-free collective fault indicator.
ref 2: Output demand, system operation, collective fault
indicator, output to peripheral humidifier Steam output On/off or modulating ...

also for 'master fault' (but note that 'master fault' is apparently also used in several other senses and contexts):
A master fault indicator also lights to
alert the user to the problem. (www.apogee-sound.com/products/amplifiers/MA_Series/)

the top right of the screen reading "Master Fault". Which analyser has the active
fault is ... ON (www.aeat.co.uk/netcen/airqual/reports/lsoman/ambign1.html)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken. I like collective fault indicator.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collective fault (master fault)
Ken Cox
4general alert
Martin Forrestal
4Assembly fault
ingot
4collected fault conditions
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collected fault conditions


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-kryo.desy.de/documents/softwareKRYK/MEDM_HELP/tes...
shows that there are of course other possibilities, but I think that this is a bit different from your context.


    Reference: http://www.maihak.de/limor/eprom/epr_hist-ger.txt
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assembly fault


Explanation:
..a bit literal,I know.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general alert


Explanation:
Just made it up, sounds good, should be o.k
M.

Martin Forrestal
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collective fault (master fault)


Explanation:
here 'Sammel' refers to the fact that this indicator is illuminated if any fault condition is present; there are probably other indicators for specific faults. It's thus a sort of 'master' fault indicator or overall go/no-go indicator.

examples:
ref 1: the temperature of the regeneration air. In addition, all alarm functions are shown
on a potential-free collective fault indicator.
ref 2: Output demand, system operation, collective fault
indicator, output to peripheral humidifier Steam output On/off or modulating ...

also for 'master fault' (but note that 'master fault' is apparently also used in several other senses and contexts):
A master fault indicator also lights to
alert the user to the problem. (www.apogee-sound.com/products/amplifiers/MA_Series/)

the top right of the screen reading "Master Fault". Which analyser has the active
fault is ... ON (www.aeat.co.uk/netcen/airqual/reports/lsoman/ambign1.html)



    Reference: http://www.tahas.com/adsorption.htm
    Reference: http://www.humidifiers.co.uk/pdfs/JSCondair.pdf
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks, Ken. I like collective fault indicator.