KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Antriebspinole

English translation: driving spindle sleeve


17:59 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transmission test stand
German term or phrase: Antriebspinole
Mit Zwei - Hand - Bedienung wird anschließend

 das Getriebe gespannt,
 die **Antriebspinole** mit Schleichdrehzahl der Vordermaschine über die NC-Achse vorgefahren und die Antriebswelle des Getriebes eingefädelt,
 die Abtriebswellen in gleicher Weise eingefädelt
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:driving spindle sleeve
Explanation:
Note meager confidence.
Pinole = spindle sleeve.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, in answer to your added note: Eurodicautom gives \'spindle sleeve\' for \'Pinole\'
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
I chose your answer based on the "sleeve." Found out from the client that they call it "drive sleeve."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5driving spindle
Sven Petersson
4drive spindle
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +1driving spindle sleeve
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driving spindle


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driving spindle sleeve


Explanation:
Note meager confidence.
Pinole = spindle sleeve.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, in answer to your added note: Eurodicautom gives \'spindle sleeve\' for \'Pinole\'


    based on Eurodicautom
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
I chose your answer based on the "sleeve." Found out from the client that they call it "drive sleeve."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: personally I would say 'drive spindle sleeve'
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive spindle


Explanation:
Antriebsspindel f MASCHINEN drive spindle

Brockhaus/Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232