KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwingungsdämmlager

English translation: vibration absorber mounting bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwingungsdämmlager
English translation:vibration absorber mounting bracket
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

20:59 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwingungsdämmlager
description of products from a particular manufacturer:

Hauptsächlich aus Kautschuk bestehende und mit Stahlblecheinlagen versehene
Schwingungsdämmlager zur horizontalen und vertikalen Verwendung als Schalldämmer,
gegen Erschütterungen, als Auflagerungen sowie zur Lastaufnahme und somit zur
Ermöglichung von Verschiebungen


I'm not too sure about the last part either, from 'als Auflagerungen.......


many thanks in advance
steveH
vibration absorber mounting bracket
Explanation:
There are about half a dozen terms used for this type of part:
shock absorber mount(ing bracket)
oscillation damper

typical application is the engine in cars, boats, etc.

"als Auflagerung" you can translate "as support" or "as suspension"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you find everything you need:
http://www.tpcdayton.com/

Probably even just \"rubber mount\" will do
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks to Trudy as well, just a bit more info with this one. Appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vibration absorber mounting bracket
Hans-Henning Judek
4vibration-damping bearings
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibration-damping bearings


Explanation:
als Auflagerungen = for use as supports

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibration absorber mounting bracket


Explanation:
There are about half a dozen terms used for this type of part:
shock absorber mount(ing bracket)
oscillation damper

typical application is the engine in cars, boats, etc.

"als Auflagerung" you can translate "as support" or "as suspension"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you find everything you need:
http://www.tpcdayton.com/

Probably even just \"rubber mount\" will do


    Reference: http://marineengineparts.com/shopsite_sc/store/html/page36.h...
    Reference: http://www.tbuckets.com/street_rods/tp_store.cfm?cat=3700
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks to Trudy as well, just a bit more info with this one. Appreciated.