KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ermöglichung von Verschiebungen

English translation: since this is your second try, I'll offer my solution


11:18 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ermöglichung von Verschiebungen
details of vibration damping equipment:

Schwingungsdämmlager zur horizontalen und vertikalen Verwendung als Schalldämmer,
gegen Erschütterungen, als Auflagerungen sowie zur Lastaufnahme und somit zur
Ermöglichung von Verschiebungen
steveH
English translation:since this is your second try, I'll offer my solution
Explanation:
for the sentence, even if I'm not completely convinced: Vibration damping bearing (or layer) for horizontal or vertical use, as noice insulation, to dampen (or against) shocks, as support as well as for weight bearing, and thus for allowing displacements. The whole problem seems, what may be 'verschoben'.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Yes, I was indeed after the whole thing first time around, but maybe didn't make it that clear. Many thanks for this, I now see what it means about allowing for the displacement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1since this is your second try, I'll offer my solution
Elisabeth Ghysels
4sentencegangels
4to facilitate shifts/displacements
Cilian O'Tuama
4displacements
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacements


Explanation:
this is for Verschiebung, but the rest has to be reworded


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to facilitate shifts/displacements


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since this is your second try, I'll offer my solution


Explanation:
for the sentence, even if I'm not completely convinced: Vibration damping bearing (or layer) for horizontal or vertical use, as noice insulation, to dampen (or against) shocks, as support as well as for weight bearing, and thus for allowing displacements. The whole problem seems, what may be 'verschoben'.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Yes, I was indeed after the whole thing first time around, but maybe didn't make it that clear. Many thanks for this, I now see what it means about allowing for the displacement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Bearing for the cushioning of vibrations, to be used horizontally and/or vertically as noise dampener against shocks, and both as shims and weightbearing element, thus assuring displacement (elasticity)

Vibrations are "cushioned" and sound is "dampened", not the other way round. I think "elasticity" here is more appropriate than displacement, because they appear to talk about spatial shifts (what's commonly referred to as "give") rather than the pushing aside that displacement suggest

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5492