International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tele-Arbeitsplatz

English translation: remote workstation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tele-Arbeitsplatz
English translation:remote workstation
Entered by: GreenTara

12:52 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Flexible Manufacturing Systems, Control Systems
German term or phrase: Tele-Arbeitsplatz
Das Zellen-Managementsystem kann durch einen Fern-Arbeitsplatz (Tele-Arbeitsplatz) ergänzt werden. Dieser Tele-Arbeitsplatz besteht aus einem Personal Computer mit dem Betriebssystem Linux.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
remote workstation
Explanation:
The equivalent of "Arbeitsplatz" in this case is definitely "workstation", since we're obviously talking computer hookups. And it's remote, rather than local.
Selected response from:

GreenTara
Canada
Grading comment
I think this is the appropriate translation in this case since the text deals with control systems for flexible manufacturing systems which have remote workstations in various locations, e.g. the foreman's office.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remote workplace
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2tele-workplaceJacek Krankowski
5teledeskWJJones
4remote workstationGreenTara
4"Out of house position"xxxbrute
4remote workdeskKlaus Stracker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remote workplace


Explanation:
literal
at-home employee

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  ingot
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote workdesk


Explanation:
As close as I can think of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as it\'s mentioning a computer I think \"desk\" is more appropriate than \"place\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as it\'s mentioning a computer I think \"desk\" is more appropriate than \"place\".


Klaus Stracker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tele-workplace


Explanation:
(Google)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: that's what I'd use! Remote (tele) workspace
5 mins

agree  ayrin: I agree with Gillian Noameshie
29 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teledesk


Explanation:
is now very common as a specific term for computer workplaces installed off premises, together with - appropriately - teleworker. I would suggest using remote desk for Fern-Arbeitsplatz and teledesk for Tele-Arbeitsplatz.

WJJones
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Out of house position"


Explanation:
Out of house position / workstation!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote workstation


Explanation:
The equivalent of "Arbeitsplatz" in this case is definitely "workstation", since we're obviously talking computer hookups. And it's remote, rather than local.


    my readings & personal work experience
GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
I think this is the appropriate translation in this case since the text deals with control systems for flexible manufacturing systems which have remote workstations in various locations, e.g. the foreman's office.